Financial & Annual Reports

Financial & Annual Reports

At the Amazon Conservation Team, stewardship is a fundamental part of everything we do, and we take great pride in our financial efficiency and accountability.

As part of our commitment, we work to maximize the value of every dollar entrusted to us. More than 75% of our expenses support our programs. And less than 15% of expended resources go towards administrative and fundraising costs. Maintaining this standard is a high priority for us.

We optimize unrestricted resources and allocate them where they are needed most. In addition, we carefully monitor and review program efficiencies and costs; use directed donations and grants only for their intended purposes; and look for ways to leverage funds for maximum impact.


Financial Summary

The charts below summarize ACT’s most recent financial results on a combined international level. The figures on which these charts are based have been prepared in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP), which call for nonprofits to record revenue based on the year that funds are raised (accrual method of accounting) rather than on the year that contributions are designated for expenditure. As a result, our year-over-year revenues and net assets can and do fluctuate, sometimes significantly.

Support

 FY 2017 FY 2016 
Total Revenue$8,057,422100.0%$9,302,157100.0%
In US$PercentageIn US$Percentage
Individuals885,69011%1,900,95220%
In-Country grants537,5827%640,0697%
Foundations6,442,00081%6,603,27471%
In-kind contributions174,0202%48,9771%
Corporations30,2320%23,0000%
Other24,3490%55,6881%
Foreign currency valuation gain (loss)-36,451-1%30,1970%

Organizational Efficiency

 FY 2017 FY 2016 
Total Expenses$6,962,136100.0%$4,974,510100.0%
In US$PercentageIn US$Percentage
Program services5,668,95881%3,999,00285%
General and administration963,43714.0%698,06911%
Fundraising329,7415%277,4394%


Financial Statements & 990 Forms

Below are links providing access to our Audited Financial Statements and IRS Form 990. As a charitable corporation (EIN: 54-1915987), exempt from income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, we are required to file Form 990 with the federal government, and the financial information is presented in accordance with IRS regulations.

Annual Reports

ACT EIN#: 54-1915987

If you would like to receive a copy of ACT's audited financial statements or 990 form, please contact us at:

Amazon Conservation Team 4211 N. Fairfax Drive Arlington, VA 22203. Call us at 703.522.4684 or email us at info@amazonteam.org

Click here to access our nonprofit tax-exempt status 501 (c)(3)