Financial & Annual Reports

We take great pride in our financial stewardship and aim for maximum financial efficiency, accountability, and transparency. Upholding this standard is critical to maintaining the trust of our supporters and the partner communities with which we work. 

0%

GOES TOWARDS PROJECTS

ACT is a field-based organization that works hand-in-hand with our partner communities on the ground to achieve shared biocultural conservation goals.

To this end, we are committed to applying at least 80% of our annual spending to program services; the remaining portion of our expenditures includes necessary administrative costs and fundraising, which support the continuity and financial sustainability of our conservation work.

0

CHARITY NAVIGATOR OVERALL SCORE

Our financial prudence is validated through our four-star Charity Navigator ranking.

The independent nonprofit evaluation service found that donors can “give with confidence” to ACT, and as of May 2022 ACT holds a Charity Navigator overall rating of 97 out of 100.

Financial Summary

The following charts summarize ACT’s most recent financial results on a combined international basis. The figures on which these charts are based have been prepared in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP), which call for nonprofits to record revenue based on the year that funds are raised (accrual method of accounting) rather than on the year that contributions are designated for expenditure. As a result, our year-over-year revenues and net assets can and do fluctuate, sometimes significantly.

Support

 FY 2021 FY 2020 
In US$PercentageIn US$Percentage
Individuals21,561,01879%1,308,69517%
Foundations4,324,08916%4,840,61362%
In-Country grants714,6573%918,78912%
In-kind contributions467,7842%352,2364%
Corporations101,9580%48,9251%
Interest and investment return, net159,4370%151,1222%
Other261,2781%19,4550%
Foreign currency valuation gain (loss)247,506-1%179,8932%
Total Revenue$27,342,715100%7,819,728100%

Expenses
Financial Trends

2021 Annual Report

Read about ACT’s work in 2021 here.

Financial Statements & 990 Forms

Below are links providing access to our Audited Financial Statements and IRS Form 990. As a charitable corporation (EIN: 54-1915987), exempt from income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, we are required to file Form 990 with the federal government, and the financial information is presented in accordance with IRS regulations.

Lessons from Costa Rica’s national parks: the Guanacaste Conservation Area and Daniel Janzen

Field Visit to Guanacaste A joint group of scientists from the Amazon Conservation Team’s Colombia, Costa Rica, and United States offices spent several weeks in August traveling throughout the national ...
Read More

Colombian National Land Agency formalizes fourth expansion of the Kogui-Malayo-Arhuaco Indigenous Reserve 

Dibulla, June 8, 2022 / @AgenciaTierras @AmazonTeamOrg  The ceremonial act was held at the Jaba Tañiwashkaka sacred site, with the indigenous people and representatives of the Colombian National Land Agency ...
Read More

ACT EIN#: 54-1915987

If you would like to receive a copy of ACT's audited financial statements or 990 form, please contact us at:

Amazon Conservation Team 4211 N. Fairfax Drive Arlington, VA 22203. Call us at 703.522.4684 or email us at info@amazonteam.org

Click here to access our nonprofit tax-exempt status 501 (c)(3)

ACT-Colombia Permanencia ESAL documents can be found here.